Zell am See travel guide

Best time to visit Zell am See: a month-by-month guide for 2026

By KRONE Alpine Stays · Last updated: October 2026

Short answer: The best time to visit Zell am See for swimming and cable cars is early July to late August, but July is also the wettest month. Mid-September brings fewer rainy days and a lower Summer Card contribution. For snow, come between December and February, or from October for glacier skiing in Kaprun.

The best time to visit Zell am See depends on what your family wants from the trip: a lake to swim in, glaciers and cable cars, or snow and Advent markets. This guide sets out the Zell am See weather by month with real numbers, then the 2026 operating dates for the lifts, the Summer Card and the winter season, so you can choose your travel dates on facts rather than guesswork.

Lake Zell and the mountains seen from the Family Chalet dining area – choosing the best time to visit Zell am See

Zell am See weather by month

Zell am See lies on Lake Zell at 757 metres above sea level (Austria-Forum). The table shows long-term averages for 1991–2021, with sunshine for 1999–2019 (Climate-Data.org).

MonthAverage (°C)Low (°C)High (°C)Rain (mm)Rainy daysSun hours/day
January-6.0-10.4-1.293105
February-4.4-8.80.390105
March-0.4-5.04.2123136
April3.7-1.38.3120127
May8.42.913.3164148
June12.66.917.5198168
July14.28.819.0210168
August14.18.919.1198158
September10.05.114.9153116
October5.91.111.2125106
November0.1-4.14.9119105
December-4.5-8.60.1103105

Three things in this table surprise most first-time visitors:

  • Summer is also the rainy season. July is the wettest month at about 210 mm, while February is the driest at about 90 mm (Climate-Data.org).
  • Summer days are very long. On 21 June there are 15 hours and 56 minutes of daylight; on 21 December only 8 hours and 28 minutes (WeatherSpark).
  • Summer is mild, not hot. The average July high is 19 °C on Climate-Data. WeatherSpark, which uses a different model, puts the warm season from 21 May to 13 September with daily highs above 64 °F, about 18 °C (WeatherSpark).

Zell am See in summer: July and August

July and August are the best time to visit Zell am See if your plan is lake, lidos and every lift running. WeatherSpark rates early July to late August as the best period of the year for warm-weather activities (WeatherSpark).

Everything is open in peak summer

Several Schmittenhöhe lifts only run in high summer. In 2026 the cityXpress gondola from the town centre ran from 20 June to 13 September. The zellamseeXpress ran from 9 July to 6 September, Thursdays to Sundays only (Schmittenhöhe).

Lake Zell reaches a water temperature of up to 23 °C in summer, and three lidos line the shore: Zell am See, Thumersbach and Seespitz in Schüttdorf (Zell am See-Kaprun). On the Kitzsteinhorn above Kaprun, the ICE ARENA opens in July and August with a snow beach and sliding hills at over 3,000 metres (Kitzsteinhorn).

Summer Card rules in high season

The Zell am See-Kaprun Summer Card applies special rules from 15 July to 15 September. On your arrival day it only works from 3 pm. The Schmittenhöhe summit cable car, the Kitzsteinhorn summit lifts, the MS Schmittenhöhe round trip and the Kaprun high mountain reservoirs are included only from your second day (Summer Card).

The nightly contribution for the card is also highest in this window: €10.44 per adult and €5.79 per child from 6 years. Children up to 5 pay nothing in any period (Summer Card).

School holidays shape August

German school holidays overlap almost all of high summer. In 2026 they ran from 20 July to 1 September in North Rhine-Westphalia, 30 July to 12 September in Baden-Württemberg and 3 August to 14 September in Bavaria (Kalenderpedia). If your dates fall in August, ask for availability early, especially for larger chalets.

Zell am See in May and June: the season opens

Summer on the Schmittenhöhe starts in mid-May. In 2026 the Schmittenhöhebahn opened on 18 May and the areitXpress on 23 May (Schmittenhöhe). The Summer Card is valid from 15 May, at €9.28 per adult per night until mid-July (Summer Card).

Early-season limits are real. The Kaprun high mountain reservoirs only open at the beginning of June (Zell am See-Kaprun). WeatherSpark counts snow as possible until about 2 May (WeatherSpark).

June has the most wet days, about 16.9 on average, and the daily chance of rain peaks near 58% around 12 June (WeatherSpark). It suits flexible families who can swap a mountain day for a spa day.

For waterfall fans, early summer is the best time to visit Zell am See and the Krimml valley. The Krimml Waterfalls, west of Mittersill, drop 380 metres in three stages. In June and July their flow can be 30 to 40 times higher than in February (Krimml Waterfalls). Our Mittersill guide covers the valley on the way.

Zell am See in September and October: the quiet autumn

If you are not tied to school holidays, September may be the best time to visit Zell am See. Rainy days drop from 15 in August to 11 in September, and highs stay near 15 °C (Climate-Data.org).

From 16 September the Summer Card returns to off-season rules: every attraction works from arrival day, and the adult contribution falls back to €9.28. From 15 to 31 October it drops again to €7.06 (Summer Card).

Autumn has trade-offs you should plan around:

  • Town-centre gondola stops mid-September. The cityXpress, trassXpress and areitXpress ran until 13 September in 2026 (Schmittenhöhe).
  • Hours shorten in October. From 5 October the Schmittenhöhebahn closed at 4 pm instead of 5 pm, and summer operations ended on 1 November (Schmittenhöhe).
  • The reservoirs close mid-October (Zell am See-Kaprun).

The Grossglockner High Alpine Road is a classic autumn drive from Zell am See. It reopened on 25 April 2026 and runs until early November, depending on snow (Grossglockner). A car day ticket costs €46.50, or €36.50 after 6 pm (Grossglockner prices).

Zell am See in winter: December to February

For skiers, winter is the best time to visit Zell am See, but it is properly cold. January averages -6 °C with lows of -10.4 °C (Climate-Data.org). WeatherSpark counts the cold season from 21 November to 27 February, when highs stay below 38 °F, about 3 °C (WeatherSpark).

Skiing and the glacier

The Kitzsteinhorn glacier in Kaprun opens long before the valley gets snow. Austria’s tourist board lists the 2026/27 season from 10 October 2026 to May 2027 (Austria.info). Skiers can therefore ski in October, weeks before snow reaches the town. Our Kaprun guide explains the resort.

The Gipfelwelt 3000 summit area, with the TOP OF SALZBURG platform at 3,029 metres and Cinema 3000, is open all year (Kitzsteinhorn). Non-skiers can go up too.

Advent markets in November and December

These are the 2026 Advent markets published by the regional tourist board (Zell am See-Kaprun):

MarketWhere2026 datesHours
Star Advent MarketZell am SeeWed 18 November – Wed 23 December, Wednesday to Sunday3–9 pm
Advent Market at KirchbichlKaprun28–29 November and 12–13 Decemberfrom 2 pm
Advent Market at Grand HotelZell am See, Pinzga Bräu am See4–6, 11–13 and 18–20 December3–8 pm
Christmas Market at AlpenblickAlpenblick Sport & Family Resort9, 16 and 19 December4–8 pm

April and November: between the seasons

April and November are the weakest months for a typical family trip. April averages 3.7 °C with 12 rainy days, and November 0.1 °C with 10 (Climate-Data.org). The Summer Card only runs from 15 May to 31 October (Summer Card), and the Schmittenhöhe summer lifts stop on 1 November.

Both months still have two strong reasons to come. The Kitzsteinhorn ski season covers both of them, from October to May. The Star Advent Market also opens on 18 November.

Summit weather: what the table does not show

The climate table describes the lakeshore at 757 metres, not the peaks. The TOP OF SALZBURG platform on the Kitzsteinhorn stands at 3,029 metres (Kitzsteinhorn), almost 2,300 metres higher than the town.

The clearest sign of the difference is the ICE ARENA: a snow beach with sliding hills that opens in July and August, while families swim in the lake below. Pack warm jackets, hats and gloves for children even in August if you plan a glacier day, and check the summit forecast before you go.

Best time to visit Zell am See by type of trip

What you wantBest periodWatch out for
Lake swimming and every lift runningJuly – AugustWettest months; Summer Card limits on arrival day
Mild weather with fewer rainy daysMid-SeptembercityXpress stops after 13 September
Lowest Summer Card contribution15 – 31 OctoberShorter lift hours; reservoirs closed
Waterfalls at full powerJune – JulyMost rainy days of the year
Snow and skiingDecember – FebruaryHard frost and short days
Early glacier skiingFrom 10 OctoberSnow on the Kitzsteinhorn, not in town
Advent markets18 November – 23 DecemberMarkets do not open every day

Rainy-day plan for every season

Because summer is wet, every itinerary needs indoor options. All of these are listed by the tourist board as Summer Card partners:

  • Indoor pool in Zell am See, included in the card.
  • Kaprun Museum and the Vogtturm in Zell am See, both included.
  • Tauern Spa in Kaprun, at a reduced rate rather than free (Summer Card partners).

Practical tip: check the forecast each evening and keep your clearest day for the summit. Cloud on top hides the view you went up for.

Family Chalet in Zell am See – a base for any season, whatever the best time to visit Zell am See is for you

Where to stay for each season

For a lake summer, our Family Chalet in Zell am See sleeps up to ten with four bathrooms. Skiers who want the glacier close by can stay in Kaprun, where the Mountain-View Apartment takes groups of up to twelve. You can compare sizes and features on all our stays, or read the wider Zell am See travel guide.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Zell am See?

For summer activities, July and August are warmest and every lift runs. September combines mild weather, fewer wet days and a lower Summer Card contribution.

Does it rain a lot in Zell am See in summer?

Yes. July is the wettest month at about 210 mm, and June has the most wet days. Keep an indoor option for every day of your trip.

How warm is Zell am See in August?

August averages about 14 °C, with highs near 19 °C and lows near 9 °C on Climate-Data. Lake Zell can reach up to 23 °C. Summits are far colder.

Is there snow in Zell am See in summer?

Not in town. Snow stays on the Kitzsteinhorn glacier in Kaprun, where the ICE ARENA snow playground opens in July and August.

When does the ski season start in Zell am See and Kaprun?

Glacier skiing on the Kitzsteinhorn is planned from 10 October 2026 to May 2027. Austria.info had not listed a Schmittenhöhe opening date at the time of writing.

Is Zell am See worth visiting in November?

Yes, if you want early glacier skiing in Kaprun or the Advent markets from 18 November. For lake days and summer lifts, November is out of season.

Plan your dates with us

The best time to visit Zell am See is the window that matches your family’s plans: lake summer, quiet September or glacier snow. Send us your preferred dates and group size on our contact page or WhatsApp, and we reply with what is free and the full price. Answers on fees and booking are in our FAQ.

Sources

Check your dates in Zell am See and Kaprun

Send your arrival date, nights and group size. We reply with availability and the full price.